Fusha to Shami 28: Forms IX and X

Rounding out the triliteral verbs, this post is dedicated to verb tables for forms IX and X. Form Xes (sta- verbs) are very common in colloquial as in fuSHa, and have a range of different meanings (I have problems with the old ‘seek X’ trick that people use to work out their meaning but it gets the job done a lot of the time). Form IXes (colour verbs) on the other hand are pretty rare and often have non-form IX equivalents, but I’ve included them here for the sake of completeness. Note that their shape, stress, and suffixes are identical to form VIII doubled verbs although the pattern is different.

These verbs are all predictably vowelled. Most (all?) form Xes have no direct passive equivalent.

F3all/yéf3all

اسود swadd

‘turn black’

  Active Participle Passive Participle
مسود méswadd N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
N/A N/A
Imperative:
اسود اسودي اسودو
swadd swaddi swaddu
Present Past
Ana éSwadd béSwadd اسود بسود swaddeet اسوديت
Inte téSwadd btéSwadd تسود بتسود swaddeet اسوديت
Inti téSwadd btéSwadd تسود بتسود swaddeeti اسوديتي
Huwwe yéSwadd byéSwadd يسود بيسود swadd اسود
Hiyye téSwadd btéSwadd تسود بتسود swaddet اسودت
Né7na néSwadd mnéSwadd نسود منسود swaddeena اسودينا
Intu btéSwaddu btéSwaddu تسودو بتسودو swaddeetu اسوديتو
Hénnen yéSwaddu byéSwaddu يسودو بيسودو swaddu اسودو

 

staf3al; yéstaf3el

 

استغرب staghrab
‘find strange, be surprised’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مستغرب méstaghreb N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
استغراب istighraab N/A
Imperative:
استغرب استغربي استغربو
staghreb stagh@rbi stagh@rbu
Present Past
Ana éStaghreb béStaghreb استغرب بستغرب staghrab@t استغربت
Inte téStaghreb btéStaghreb تستغرب بتستغرب staghrab@t استغربت
Inti téStagh@rbi btéStagh@rbi تستغرب بتستغرب staghrabti استغربتي
Huwwe yéStaghreb byéStaghreb يستغرب بيستغرب staghrab استغرب
Hiyye téStaghreb btéStaghreb تستغرب بتستغرب staghrabet استغربت
Né7na néStaghreb mnéStaghreb نستغرب منستغرب staghrabna استغربنا
Intu btéStagh@rbu btéStagh@rbu تستغربو بتستغربو staghrabtu استغربتو
Hénnen yéStagh@rbu byéStagh@rbu يستغربو بيستغربو staghrabu استغربو

 

Stafaal; yéstafiil

 

استقال staqaal
‘resign’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مستقيل méstaqiil N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
استقالة istiqaale N/A
Imperative:
استقيل استقيلي استقيلو
staqiil staqiili staqiilu
Present Past
Ana éStaqiiil béStaqiiil استقيل بستقيل staqélt استقلت
Inte téStaqiiil btéStaqiiil تستقيل بتستقيل staqélt استقلت
Inti téStaqiiil btéStaqiiil تستقيل بتستقيل staqélti استقلتي
Huwwe yéStaqiiil byéStaqiiil يستقيل بيستقيل staqaal استقال
Hiyye téStaqiiil btéStaqiiil تستقيل بتستقيل staqaalet استقالت
Né7na néStaqiiil mnéStaqiiil نستقيل منستقيل staqélna استقلنا
Intu btéStaqiiilu btéStaqiiilu تستقيلو بتستقيلو staqéltu اضطريتو
Hénnen yéStaqiiilu byéStaqiiilu يستقيلو بيستقيلو staqaalu اضطرو

 

stawla; yéstawli

استولى stawla
‘take over’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مستولي méstawli N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
استيلاء istiilaa2 N/A
Imperative:
استولي استولي استلولو
stawli stawli stawlu
Present Past
Ana éstawli béstawli استولي بستولي stawleet استوليت
Inte téstawli btéstawli تستولي بتستولي stawleet استوليت
Inti téstawli btéstawli تستولييبتستولي stawleeti استوليتي
Huwwe yéstawli byéstawli يستولي بيستولي stawla استولى
Hiyye téstawli btéstawli تستولي بتستولي stawlet استولت
Né7na néstawli mnéstawli نستولي منستولي stawleena استولينا
Intu téstawlu btéstawlu تستولو بتستولو stawleetu استوليتو
Hénnen yéstawlu byéstawlu يستولو بيستولو stawlu استولو

 

staghall; yéstaghell

استغل staghall
‘exploit’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مستغل méstaghéll N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
استغلال istighlaal N/A
Imperative:
استغل استغلي استغلو
staghéll staghéllu staghéllu
Present Past
Ana éstaghéll béstaghéll استغل بستغل staghalleet استغليت
Inte téstaghéll btéstaghéll تستغل بتستغل staghalleet استغليت
Inti téstaghélli btéstaghélli تستغلي بتستغلي staghalleeti استغليتي
Huwwe yéstaghéll byéstaghéll يستغل بيستغل staghall استغل
Hiyye téstaghéll btéstaghéll تستغل بتستغل staghallet استغلت
Né7na néstaghéll mnéstaghéll نستغل منستغل staghalleena استغلينا
Intu téstaghéllu btéstaghéllu تستغلو بتستغلو staghalleetu استغليتو
Hénnen yéstaghéllu byéstaghéllu يستغلو بيستغلو staghallu استغلو

 

Leave a Reply