FuSHa to Shami 27: Forms VII-VIII

Forms VII and VIII complete the set used for passive verbs. Almost all form VII verbs (nfa3als) are passive, whilst only some form VIIIs (fta3als) are. Form VIII, in fact, is famously difficult to pin down to specific meanings and is used to derive several different types of verbs. But a number of common form I verbs have form VIII passives.

As with forms II to V, forms VII and VIII generally have very little variation in vowelling – that is, almost all form VII verbs derived from the same sort of root will have the same structure and vowelling. There is slightly more variation here however, with e.g. yélta2a and yélta2i both existing. Sometimes the differences imply a difference in meaning.

Form VIIIs are famously tricky because of the assimilation of normal t to emphatic T and various other associated changes. This also happens in spoken Arabic (although in fact most of these assimilations are only strange because they are indicated in writing – in terms of actual sounds they are typical in all sorts of contexts). Since these rules are covered in fuSHa we won’t discuss them here.

Nfa3al/yénfa3el

انمسك nmasak
‘be held, caught’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
منمسك ménmasek N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
N/A N/A
Imperative:
انمسك انمسكي انمسكو

nmasek nmaski nmasku

Present Past
Ana énmasek bénmasek انمسك بنمسك nmasak@t انمسكت
Inte ténmasek bténmasek تنمسك بتنمسك nmasak@t انمسكت
Inti ténmaski bténmaski تنمسكي بتنمسكي nmasakti انمسكتي
Huwwe yénmasek byénmasek ينمسك بينمسك nmasak انمسك
Hiyye ténmasek bténmasek تنمسك بتنمسك nmasket انمسكت
Né7na nénmasek mnénmasek ننمسك مننمسك nmasakna انمسكنا
Intu ténmasku bténmasku تنمسكو بتنمسكو nmasaktu انمسكتو
Hénnen yénmasku byénmasku ينمسكو بينمسكو nmasaku انمسكو

 

Nfaal/yénfaal

انشاف nshaaf
‘be seen
  Active Participle Passive Participle
منشاف ménshaaf N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
N/A N/A
Imperative:
انشاف انشافي انشافو

nshaaf nshaafi nshaafu

Present Past
Ana énshaaf bénshaaf انشاف بنشاف nshéf@t انشفت
Inte ténshaaf bténshaaf تنشاف بتنشاف nshéf@t انشفت
Inti ténshaafi bténshaafi تنشافي بنتشافي nshéfti انشفتي
Huwwe yénshaaf byénshaaf ينشاف بينشاف nshaaf انشاف
Hiyye ténshaaf bténshaaf تنشاف بتنشاف nshaafet انشافت
Né7na nénshaaf mnénshaaf ننشاف مننشاف nshéfna انشفنا
Intu ténshaafu bténshaafu تنشافو بتنشافو nshéftu انشفتو
Hénnen yénshaafu byénshaafu ينشافو بينشافو nshaafu انشافو

 

Nfa3a/yénfa3a

انعطى n3aTa
‘be given’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
منعطي mén3aTi N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
N/A N/A
Imperative:
انعطى انعطي انعطو
n3aTa n3aTi n3aTu
Present Past
Ana én3aTa bén3aTa انعطى بنعطى n3aTeet انعطيت
Inte tén3aTa btén3aTa تنعطى بتنعطى n3aTeet انعطيت
Inti tén3aTi btén3aTi تنعطي بتنعطي n3aTeeti انعطيتي
Huwwe yén3aTa byén3aTa ينعطى بينعطى n3aTa انعطى
Hiyye tén3aTa btén3aTa تنعطى بتنعطى n3aTet انعطت
Né7na nén3aTa mnén3aTa ننعطى مننعطى n3aTeena انعطنا
Intu tén3aTu btén3aTu تنعطو بتنعطو n3aTeetu انعطيتو
Hénnen yén3aTu byén3aTu ينعطو بينعطو n3aTu انعطو

 

Nfa33/yénfa33

انكب nkabb
‘be thrown away’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
منكب  ménkabb N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
N/A N/A
Imperative:
انكب انكبي انكبو
nkabb nkabbi nkabbu
Present Past
Ana énkabb bénkabb انكب بنكب nkabbeet انكبيت
Inte ténkabb bténkabb تنكب بتنكب nkabbeet انكبيت
Inti ténkabbi bténkabbi تنكبي بتنكبي nkabbeeti انكبيتي
Huwwe yénkabb byénkabb ينكب بينكب nkabb انكب
Hiyye ténkabb bténkabb تنكب بتنكب nkabbet انكبت
Né7na nénkabb mnénkabb ننكب مننكب nkabbeena انكبينا
Intu ténkabbu bténkabbu تنكبو بتنكبو nkabbeetu انكبيتو
Hénnen yénkabbu byénkabbu ينكبو بينكبو nkabbu انكبو

 

Fta3al/yéfta3el

This pattern is one of the rare exceptions to Syrian stress, which is typically very predictable. The stress always falls on the first syllable of the stem (i.e. –shtégh-) in the present.

اشتغل shtaghal
‘work’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
N/A N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
شغل shégh@l N/A
Imperative:
اشتغل اشتغلي اشتغلو
sht@ghel shtéghli sht@ghlu
Present Past
Ana éshtéghel béshtéghel اشتغل بشتغل shtaghal@t اشتغلت
Inte téshtéghel btéshtéghel تشتغل بتشتغل shtaghal@t اشتغلت
Inti téshtéghli btéshtéghli تشتغلي بتشتغلي shtaghalti اشتغلتي
Huwwe yéshtéghel byéshtéghel يشتغل بيشتغل shtaghal اشتغل
Hiyye téshtéghel btéshtéghel تشتغل بتشتغل shtaghlet اشتغلت
Né7na néshtéghel mnéshtéghel نشتغل منشتغل shtaghalna اشتغلنا
Intu téshtéghlu btéshtéghlu تشتغلو بتشتغلو shtaghaltu اشتغلتو
Hénnen yéshtéghlu byéshtéghlu يشتغلو بيشتغلو shtaghalu اشتغلو

 

Ftaal/yéftaal

ارتاح rtaa7
‘rest’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مرتاح mértaa7 N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
ارتياح irtiyaa7 N/A
Imperative:
ارتاح ارتاحي ارتاحو
rtaa7 rtaa7i rtaa7u
Present Past
Ana értaa7 bértaa7 ارتاح برتاح rté7@t ارتحت
Inte tértaa7 btértaa7 ترتاح بترتاح rté7@t ارتحت
Inti tértaa7i btértaa7i ترتاحي بترتاحي rté7ti ارتحتي
Huwwe yértaa7 byértaa7 يرتاح بيرتاح rtaa7 ارتاح
Hiyye tértaa7 btértaa7 ترتاح بترتاح rtaa7et ارتاحت
Né7na nértaa7 mnértaa7 نرتاح منرتاح rté7na ارتحنا
Intu tértaa7u btértaa7u ترتاحو بترتاحو rté7tu ارتحتو
Hénnen yértaa7u byértaa7u يرتاحو بيرتاحو rtaa7u ارتاحو

 

Fta3a/yéfta3i

Some defective verbs have -a in the present instead of -i. The exact distribution varies between speaker and from region to region, but form VIIIs with passive meaning typically have -a. The verb التقى for example can mean ‘be found’ or ‘meet’, but whilst يلتقى can be the present of either, يلتقي typically only means ‘meet’ and not ‘be found’.

This pattern is one of the rare exceptions to Syrian stress, which is typically very predictable. The stress always falls on the first syllable of the stem (i.e. –lta2) in the present.

التقى lta2a
‘meet’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
ملتقي mélta2i N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
التقاء iltiqaa2 N/A
Imperative:
التقي التقي التقو
lta2i lta2i lta2u
Present Past
Ana élta2i bélta2i التقي بلتقي lta2eet التقيت
Inte télta2i btélta2i تلتقي بتلتقي lta2eet التقيت
Inti télta2i btélta2i تلتقي بتلتقي lta2eeti التقيتي
Huwwe yélta2i byélta2i يلتقي بيلتقي lta2a التقى
Hiyye télta2i btélta2i تلتقي بتلتقي lta2et التقت
Né7na nélta2i mnélta2i نلتقي منلتقي lta2eena التقينا
Intu télta2u btélta2u تلتقو بتلتقو lta2eetu التقيتو
Hénnen yélta2u byélta2u يلتقو بيلتقو lta2u التقو

 

Ftall/yéftall

 

اضطر DTarr
‘be obliged to’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مضطر méDTarr N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
N/A N/A
Imperative:
اضطر اضطري اضطرو
DTarr DTarri DTarru
Present Past
Ana éDTarr béDTarr اضطر بضطر DTarreet اضطريت
Inte téDTarr btéDTarr تضطر بتضطر DTarreet اضطريت
Inti téDTarr btéDTarr تضطر بتضطر DTarreeti اضطريتي
Huwwe yéDTarr byéDTarr يضطر بيضطر DTarr اضطر
Hiyye téDTarr btéDTarr تضطر بتضطر DTarret اضطرت
Né7na néDTarr mnéDTarr نضطر منضطر DTarreena اضطرينا
Intu btéDTarru btéDTarru تضطرو بتضطرو DTarreetu اضطريتو
Hénnen yéDTarru byéDTarru يضطرو بيضطرو DTarru اضطرو

Leave a Reply