FuSHa to Shami 26: Forms II-VI

The non-simple (i.e. form II+) verbs have far less variation in their possible vowels. This post presents form II, III, V and VI (fa33al, faa3al, tfa33al, tfaa3al). Many form IIs are causative, whilst forms V and VII are often passives of form II and form III respectively. The only variations on these four patterns are for defective verbs (i.e. verbs whose final root letter is a semivowel). Although hollow roots, assimilating roots etc can form verbs on these patterns, they appear with semivowels patterning as normal consonants: walla3, twalla3, shaawar, tshaawar etc.

You will probably have noticed the absence of form IV (2af3al) here. 2af3al is a rare form in Syrian. The majority of fuSHa 2af3als have fa33al equivalents (if they are normal causatives). Some common ones with non-causative meanings have been reanalysed as belonging to other classes: 2aslam ‘convert to Islam’ conjugates like a quadriliteral verb (y2aslem not yuslim); 2aaman ‘believe’ conjugates like a form III (y2aamen); 2a3lan ‘announce’ has been restructured into 3alan-yé3len. A small number of fuSHa form IVs do appear in colloquial with a droppable 2a-, but their conjugation is predictable (2aSarr ySerr ‘insist’).

Note that the participles of these forms are all produced with m(é)– attached to the present stem for active and the past stem for passive. Their maSdars are generally formed the same as fuSHa.

Fa33al; yfa33el

زبّط zabbaT
‘sort out’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مزبط mzabbeT مزبط mzabbaT
MaSdar Noun of Instance
تزبيط tazbiiT N/A
Imperative:
زبط زبطي زبطو

zabbeT zabbTi zabbTu

Present Past
Ana zabbeT bzabbeT زبط بزبط zabbaT@t زبطت
Inte tzabbeT bétzabbeT تزبط بتزبط zabbaT@t زبطت
Inti tzabbTi bétzabbTi تزبطي بتزبطي zabbaTTi زبطتي
Huwwe yzabbeT bizabbeT يزبط بزبط zabbaT زبط
Hiyye tzabbeT bétzabbeT تزبط بتزبط zabbaTet زبطت
Né7na nzabbeT ménzabbeT نزبط منزبط zabbaTna زبطنا
Intu tzabbTu bétzabbTu تزبطو بتزبطو zabbaTTu زبطنا
Hénnen yzabbTu bizabbTu يزبطو بزبطو zabbaTu زبطو

 

Fa33a, yfa33i

These forms have a regular maSdar in téf3aaye (fuSHa equivalent taf3iya, cf تعبئة ta3bi2a).

عبّى3abba
‘fill’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
معبي m3abbi معبى m3abba

معباية m3abbaaye (f)

MaSdar Noun of Instance
تعباية té3baaye N/A
Imperative:
عبي عبي عبو

3abbi 3abbi 3abbu

Present Past
Ana 3abbi b3abbi عبي بعبي 3abbeet عبيت
Inte t3abbi bét3abbi تعبي بتعبي 3abbeet عبيت
Inti t3abbi bét3abbi تعبي بتعبي 3abbeeti عبيتي
Huwwe y3abbi bi3abbi يعبو بعبو 3abba عبى
Hiyye t3abbi bét3abbi تعبي بتعبي 3abbet عبت
Né7na n3abbi mén3abbi نعبي منعبي 3abbeena عبينا
Intu t3abbu bét3abbu تعبو بتعبو 3abbeetu عبيتو
Hénnen y3abbu bi3abbu يعبو بعبو 3abbu عبو

 

Faa3al, yfaa3el

جاكر jaakar
‘tease’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
مجاكر mjaaker مجاكر mjaakar
MaSdar Noun of Instance
مجاكرة mujaakara N/A
Imperative:
جاكر جاكري جاكرو

jaaker jaakri jaakru

Present Past
Ana jaaker bjaaker جاكر بجاكر jaakar@t جاكرت
Inte tjaaker bétjaaker تجاكر بتجاكر jaakar@t جاكرت
Inti tjaakri bétjaakri تجاكري بتجاكري jaakarti جاكرتي
Huwwe yjaaker bijaaker يجاكر بجاكر jaakar جاكر
Hiyye tjaaker bétjaaker تجاكر بتجاكر jaakaret جاكرت
Né7na njaaker ménjaaker نجاكر منجاكر jaakarna جاكرنا
Intu tjaakru bétjaakru تجاكرو بتجاكرو jaakartu جاكرتو
Hénnen yjaakru bijaakru يجاكرو بجاكرو jaakaru جاكرو

 

Faa3a yfaa3i

حاكى7aaka
‘talk to’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
محاكي m7aaki محاكى m7aaka
MaSdar Noun of Instance
N/A N/A
Imperative:
حاكي حاكي حاكو

7aaki 7aaki 7aaku

Present Past
Ana 7aaki b7aaki حاكي بحاكي 7aakeet حاكيت
Inte t7aaki bét7aaki تحاكي بتحاكي 7aakeet حاكيت
Inti t7aaki bét7aaki تحاكي بتحاكي 7aakeeti حاكيتي
Huwwe y7aaki bi7aaki يحاكي بحاكي 7aaka حاكى
Hiyye t7aaki bét7aaki تحاكي بتحاكي 7aaket حاكت
Né7na n7aaki mén7aaki نحاكي منحاكي 7aakeena حاكينا
Intu t7aaku bét7aaku تحاكو بتحاكو 7aakeetu حاكيتو
Hénnen y7aaku bi7aaku يحاكي بحاكو 7aaku حاكو

 

Tfa33al yétfa33al

تعلم t3allam
‘learn’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
متعلم mét3allem متعلم mét3allam
MaSdar Noun of Instance
تعلم ta3allum N/A
Imperative:
تعلم تعلمي تعلمو

t3allam t3allami t3allamu

Present Past
Ana ét3allam bét3allam اتعلم بتعلم t3allam@t تعلمت
Inte tét3allam btét3allam تتعلم بتتعلم t3allam@t تعلمت
Inti tét3allami btét3allami تتعلمي بتتعلمي t3allamti تعلمتي
Huwwe yét3allam byét3allam يتعلم بيتعلم t3allam تعلم
Hiyye tét3allam btét3allam تتعلم بتتعلم t3allamet تعلمت
Né7na nét3allam mnét3allam نتعلم منتعلم t3allamna تعلمنا
Intu tét3allamu btét3allamu تتعلمو بتتعلمو t3allamtu تعلمتو
Hénnen yét3allamu byét3allamu يتعلمو بيتعلمو t3allamu تعلمو

 

Tfa33a yétfa33a

تخبى tkhabba

‘hide, be hidden’

  Active Participle Passive Participle
متخبي métkhabbi N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
تخبي takhabbi N/A
Imperative:
تخبى تخبي تخبو

tkhabba tkhabbi tkhabbu

Present Past
Ana étkhabba bétkhabba اتخبى بتخبى tkhabbeet تخبيت
Inte tétkhabba btétkhabba تتخبى بتتخبى tkhabbeet تخبيت
Inti tétkhabbi btétkhabbi تتخبي بتتخبي tkhabbeeti تخبيتي
Huwwe yétkhabba byétkhabba يتخبى بيتخبى tkhabba تخبى
Hiyye tétkhabba btétkhabba تتخبى بتتخبى tkhabbet تخبت
Né7na nétkhabba mnétkhabba نتخبى منتخبى tkhabbeena تخبينا
Intu tétkhabbu btétkhabbu تتخبو بتتخبو tkhabbeetu تخبيتو
Hénnen yétkhabbu byétkhabbu يتخبو بيتخبو tkhabbu تخبو

 

Tfaa3al yétfaa3al

تجاوب tjaawab
‘respond’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
متجاوب métjaaweb N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
تجاوب tajaawub N/A
Imperative:
تجاوب تجاوبي تجاوبو

tjaawab tjaawabi tjaawabu

Present Past
Ana étjaawab bétjaawab اتجاوب بتجاوب tjaawab@t تجاوبت
Inte tétjaawab btétjaawab تتجاوب بتتجاوب tjaawab@t تجاوبت
Inti tétjaawabi btétjaawabi تتجاوبي بتتجاوبي tjaawabti تجاوبتي
Huwwe yétjaawab byétjaawab يتجاوب بيتجاوب tjaawab تجاوب
Hiyye tétjaawab btétjaawab تتجاوب بتتجاوب tjaawabet تجاوبت
Né7na nétjaawab mnétjaawab نتجاوب منتجاوب tjaawabna تجاوبنا
Intu tétjaawabu btétjaawabu تتجاوبو بتتجاوبو tjaawabtu تجاوبتو
Hénnen yétjaawabu byétjaawabu يتجاوبو بيتجاوبو tjaawabu تجاوبو

 

Tfaa3a yétfaa3a

تحاكى t7aaka
‘be spoken to’
  Active Participle Passive Participle
متحاكي mét7aaki N/A
MaSdar Noun of Instance
تحاكي ta7aaki N/A
Imperative:
تحاكى تحاكي تحاكو

t7aaka t7aaki t7aaku

Present Past
Ana ét7aaka bét7aaka اتحاكى بتحاكى t7aakeet تحاكيت
Inte tét7aaka btét7aaka تتحاكى بتتحاكى t7aakeet تحاكيت
Inti tét7aaki btét7aaki تتحاكي بتتحاكي t7aakeeti تحاكيتي
Huwwe yét7aaka byét7aaka يتحاكى بيتحاكى t7aaka تحاكى
Hiyye tét7aaka btét7aaka تتحاكى بتتحاكى t7aaket تحاكت
Né7na nét7aaka mnét7aaka نتحاكى منتحاكى t7aakeena تحاكينا
Intu tét7aaku btét7aaku تتحاكو بتتحاكو t7aakeetu تحاكيتو
Hénnen yét7aaku byét7aaku يتحاكو بيتحاكو t7aaku تحاكو

Leave a Reply